In order to facilitate the development of IIIUC's activities, the Scientific Council is organised in the following Specialised Commissions:
Communication of Science
Scope:
- Prepare Proposal for a Science Communication Plan;
- Stimulate Training in Science Communication;
- Mapping Research in Knowledge/Science Communication;
- Reflection on the dissemination of IIIUC activities;
- Promote interdisciplinary debates.
Members:
- Alexandre Soveral Martins
- Cristina Canhoto
- João Rui Pita
- Luis Rama
- Manuel Gameiro da Silva
- Marcela Matos
- Marta Araújo
- Miguel Castelo Branco
- Susana Aires de Sousa
Resource Management
Scope:
- Promote the mapping of Researchers with or without formal link to the UC;
- Propose ways of mapping and profiting from the use of equipment in the UC;
- Develop a proposal for Mentoring and Career Development for researchers;
- Evaluate the contracted researchers.
Members:
- Cristina Padez
- José Augusto Ferreira
- Marta Cardoso de Oliveira
- Miguel Castelo-Branco
- Óscar Lourenço
- Paula Alexandra Silva
- Sílvia Barbeiro
Interdisciplinary Crossroads
Scope:
- Revisit, when and if necessary, the concept of Interdisciplinarity;
- Map Interdisciplinary Initiatives (formal and non-formal) taking place in the UC;
- To welcome, promote and stimulate Interdisciplinary Initiatives at IIIUC.
Members
- Ana Maria Teixeira
- Ana Marta Gonçalves
- Cristina Padez
- Ernesto Costa
- Joana Costa
- João Malva
- Lino Marques
- Luis Godinho
- Luis Rama
- Luísa Trindade
- Marta Araújo
- Susana Aires de Sousa
Advanced Training
Scope:
- Map the UC's training offer in soft skills for PhD students and identify the needs;
- Promote the offer of courses/modules in soft skills for PhD students (innovative, with internationalization);
- Promote offering courses/modules/seminars on soft skills in research for teachers/researchers/supervisors
- Stimulating the Week dedicated to PhD Programs at the UC;
- Evaluation of issues related to the courses hosted at IIIUC or new courses (3rd cycle and non-degree granting);
- Promotion of the internationalization of advanced training.
Members:
- Ana Margarida Gaudêncio
- Ana Marta Gonçalves
- Joana Costa
- João Malva
- João Rui Pita
- José Augusto Ferreira
- Lino Marques
- Luís Godinho
- Marta Cardoso de Oliveira
- Paula Alexandra Silva
- Sílvia Barbeiro
Click here to know more about the Specialized Commissions